Privacy Policy

27/03/2014

Imlachs respects people’s privacy. Imlachs is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (the Privacy Act), as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy. Imlachs will ensure that all the personal information that it handles is managed in accordance with those laws.

In this Privacy Policy:

Imlachs means: Imlachs Pty Ltd as Trustee for the Imlachs Trust (ABN 46 367 131 722) Trading as Imlachs Self Serve Auto Parts. ELV Recyclers, Imlachs Auto Parts, Centre Road Wreckers, Imlachs

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

This Privacy Policy describes how Imlachs manages personal information. Imlachs may modify or update its Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing it on Imlachs’s websites Imlachs encourages individuals to check the Imlachs website periodically to ensure that they are aware of Imlachs’s current Privacy Policy.

What personal information does Imlachs collect and why?

Imlachs collects the personal information it needs to provide goods, services and information to its customers, suppliers, authorities and the community, for its business operations (including the operation of Imlachs) and to comply with the law. If an individual chooses not to provide certain personal information to Imlachs, Imlachs may not be able to provide the individual with certain goods, services or information relating to Imlachs business.

Generally, if appropriate, Imlachs will tell an individual why Imlachs is collecting personal information when Imlachs collects the information and how Imlachs plans to use the information, or these things will be obvious when Imlachs collects the information.

The following are the main types of personal information collected by Imlachs and the main purposes for which they are collected.

To operate Imlachs Business

Imlachs may collect information about an individual such as his or her name and contact details, date of birth, payment and billing information, credit card number, drivers licence number, licence plate number, vehicle make, model, year, colour, registration and acquisition date, photograph of the individual’s motor vehicle, and information about his or her use of Imlachs goods, services and Imlachs Business including the date and time of entry. Imlachs may use this information to supply its goods, services, operate Imlachs, and recover payment for such goods and services.

To comply with the law

Imlachs may collect information about an individual as required or permitted by law. For example, Imlachs is required by law to keep certain personal and motor vehicle records, as well as information about the payment and non-payment of goods or services.

To assist with queries

An individual may provide Imlachs with his or her name or other contact details when he or she calls Imlachs by phone, writes to Imlachs or contacts Imlachs using its websites so that Imlachs can respond to requests for information about customer accounts, its goods, services and business. For example when an individual makes an enquiry using a Imlachs website, he or she may be asked to provide a name, email address, telephone number and other contact information.

As part of Imlachs’s general business operations

Imlachs also collects personal information about individuals who are contracted to, or employed by, Imlachs, Imlachs’s suppliers (including third party service providers), related companies, agents and customers. As required, this information may include an individual’s name contact details and other information necessary for Imlachs to conduct business or maintain an employment relationship with that individual. As necessary and where appropriate, Imlachs may require employees to undergo certain periodic or occasional medical checks.

To consider an application for a job with Imlachs

When an individual applies for a job or contract with Imlachs, Imlachs may collect certain information from the individual (including his or her name and contact details, information about his or her working history and relevant records checks), from any recruitment consultant and from the individual’s previous employers and others, including referees and publicly available sources, that may be able to provide information to Imlachs to assist Imlachs in its decision on whether or not to make the individual an offer of employment or engage the individual under a contract. As necessary and where appropriate, Imlachs may require prospective employees to undergo certain medical checks. This Privacy Policy may not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of Imlachs’s current and former employees, which may be subject to the employee records exemption in the Privacy Act.

Imlachs asks that individuals do not disclose to it at any time any sensitive personal information (such as information related to anyone’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs or affiliations or trade union membership).

How does Imlachs collect personal information

Imlachs will generally collect information directly from the individual to which it relates. However, Imlachs may collect information about an individual from a third party. Imlachs may also collect personal information from other Recycling operators. Imlachs may supplement the information it collects with information from other sources, such as generally available publications.

Imlachs may also collect personal information through video cameras, covert cameras, point of sale systems, entry sign in systems, vehicle registration systems and others collection systems

How does Imlachs use and disclose personal information?

Imlachs generally uses and discloses personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, in order to provide Imlachs goods, services and operate Imlachs Business (including as described above), to recover revenue and fees payable under your customer terms of service agreement, for debt collection and enforcement purposes, to investigate or to pursue any legal claim that we may have against you or as otherwise required or authorised by law.

When Imlachs collects personal information, it may sometimes also use that information to carry out market research and other analysis so that Imlachs can improve its goods, services and improve the operation of Imlachs Business. As part of conducting Imlachs’s business, personal information may also be used to maintain and develop Imlachs’s business systems, including testing and upgrading them.

Imlachs Customer Relations may use an individual’s personal information to keep the individual up to date with information about Imlachs goods, services and Imlachs Business. If the individual does not want Imlachs to use their personal information in this way or to be sent any further information, the individual can always let Imlachs know by unsubscribing from emails or contacting Imlachs Customer Relations using the contact details given below.

Imlachs may de-identify information about an individual so that the information can no longer be related to that individual. Imlachs may then use and disclose that de-identified information in the course of its business. Imlachs may also aggregate information on the use of its goods, services and Imlachs Business in such a way that no information identifying an individual is disclosed and may use and publicly disclose such aggregated information.

Where appropriate, Imlachs may handle personal information relying on exemptions that are available under applicable privacy laws, including, for example, the employee records exemption in the Privacy Act and provisions in the Privacy Act concerning the sharing of personal information among related bodies corporate.

Disclosing personal information

For the purposes described in this policy, Imlachs may disclose personal information:

• subject to any restrictions imposed by any relevant legislation, among the Imlachs entities named in this Privacy Policy

• under information sharing arrangements with the operators of other recycling operators;

• to Imlachs’s suppliers, service providers, professional advisers and agents. The types of suppliers Imlachs may disclose personal information to include:

• mailhouse organisations;

• contractors that own or operate distribution outlets (such as electronic kiosks);

• Australia Post;

• towing, roadside support and maintenance and logistics contractors;

• debt collection companies and credit reporting bodies;

• delivery supply contractors;

• information technology suppliers that provide support, maintenance and upgrade services for Imlachs systems; and

• direct marketing contractors;

• to government agencies and any entity responsible the taking of enforcement action concerning Imlachs Business;

• to anyone to whom Imlachs assets or business (or any part of it) is transferred;

• where an individual to whom the personal information relates has otherwise consented; or

• as otherwise required or permitted by law. For example, Imlachs may disclose information in response to a subpoena, warrant, or request from a government law enforcement agency, or as required under legislation and regulations applying to specific Imlachs Business. Imlachs may disclose information to AUSTRAC under applicable anti-money laundering legislation if you have an account balance above $5,000.

Cross-border disclosures

Imlachs may disclose information to recipients that are located outside Australia. Imlachs may disclose personal information to overseas contractors, and may use off-shore servers for the purposes of data storage. Imlachs will take commercially reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Cookies and IP address tracking

Imlachs’s websites may use cookies for site administration purposes. If for any reason an individual wishes not to take advantage of cookies, the individual may have his or her browser not accept them (although this may disable or render unusable some of the features of Imlachs website).

Imlachs’s websites may also detect and use an individual’s IP address or domain name for internal traffic monitoring and capacity purposes or to otherwise administer the website. No personal information is obtained, rather the patterns of usage of visitors to the website may be tracked for the purposes of providing improved service and content based on aggregate or statistical review of user site traffic patterns.

Links to other sites

Imlachs website may contain links to other websites. Imlachs is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites. The privacy policies applicable to such other websites may differ substantially from this Privacy Policy, so Imlachs advises individuals to read them before using those websites. Imlachs will not be liable for any use of those websites.

Security

Imlachs implements a number of physical and electronic measures to protect personal information. We restrict access to our electronic databases, maintain firewalls and encrypt certain data where practicable to do so. Please note, however, that the internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, Imlachs cannot guarantee the security of information provided to it via electronic means.

Access and correction and complaints handling

An individual has a right to access most personal information that Imlachs has about that individual. In some circumstances it may not be possible for Imlachs to provide the individual with all of his or her personal information or an exemption under the Privacy Act may apply. For instance, Imlachs may not provide access to information if disclosing that information would impact on the privacy of another individual. Where Imlachs will not provide access to personal information held about an individual, Imlachs will tell the individual why.

When an individual requests access to personal information, Imlachs may need to take measures to verify the individual’s identity before providing them with such information. If an individual thinks that any personal information Imlachs holds about him or her is inaccurate, the individual may contact Imlachs Customer Relations and Imlachs will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information is corrected. Imlachs can correct most personal information over the telephone, but correction requests may need to be made in writing in some cases.

If an individual wishes to make a complaint about the way Imlachs has handled his or her personal information (including if the individual thinks Imlachs has breached the Privacy Act) the individual may do so by contacting Imlachs Customer Relations in writing, by mail or email to the address or email address set out at the end of this Privacy Policy. If a complaint is made, please include contact details such as email address, name, address and telephone number and clearly describe the complaint. Imlachs Customer Relations will investigate the complaint and respond promptly.

Alternatively a complainant can complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

For access, correction inquiries and complaints, please forward in writing to:

Imlachs Auto Parts – 1602 Centre Road, Springvale 3171